NC State
Graduate Student Association

Executive Board

The executive board oversees the administration of the GSA and serves as the first line of communication between the GSA and the rest of the University at large. When contacting the GSA, it is normally better to address the entire exec board to ensure that your message is heard and answered, but if you need to reach out to a particular member, they are listed here for your reference.

  • President: James Withrow
    • Executive Liason for the Special Projects Committee
    • Addresses graduate student concerns, Inter-University networking, communicates with graduate student body
  • Vice President of External AffairsRyan Dudek
    • Executive Liason for the Legislative Affairs and Student Advocacy Committee
    • University standing committees, organizes GSA community service events, represents GSA
  • Vice President of Internal Affairs: Laura Minnema
    • Executive Liason for the Judicial Committee
    • Best Practices Award, Representative resource, and constitutional amendments
  • Vice President of Academic Affairs: Urmila Adhikari
    • Executive Liason for the Research Recognition Committee
    • GSA Award for Conferences, Graduate Research Symposium
  • Vice President of Communication: Deveshwar Hariharan
    • Executive Liason for the Community and Student Engagement
    • Listserv, website updates, and technological concerns
  • VP of  Student Governance Relations: Lexie Malico
    • Represent the graduate students in student governance structures
  • Secretary: Emily Krzystowczyk
    • Executive Liason for the Teaching Effectiveness Committee
    • Outstanding TA Awards, meeting minutes, and historicizing the organization
  • Treasurer: Josh Wheeler
    • Executive Liason for the Financial Committee
    • Yearly budget, honoraria/block grant, social events

Representatives

Accounting, Justine James

Adult, Workforce, and Continuing Professional Education, Somanita Kheang

Animal Science, Rebecca Poole

Biological & Agricultural Engineering, Megan Boland

Biology (formerly Zoology), Bonie Myers

Biomath, Annabel Meade

Biomedical Engineering, Ashling Lupiani

Business Administration, Masters of (MBA), Brian Dunn

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Alison Waldman

Chemistry, James Weng

Civil Engineering, Shivpal Yadav

Communication, Malinda Audrey Tribo

Communication, Rhetoric, and Digital Media, Amber Holland

Computer Science Engineering, Justin A. Middleton

Crop and Soil Sciences, Noah DeWitt

Economics, Yiming Lin

Electrical & Computer Engineering, Talha Agcayazi

English, Evan Moore

Entomology, Jamie Goethe

Forest Bio-materials, Dylan Brown

Forestry & Environmental Resources, Dalton George

Genetics, Anna Rogers

Genomic Sciences, Kuncheng Song

Higher Education, Miyah Wilson

History, Tim Beelen

Horticultural Science, Brandon Huber

Industrial & Systems Engineering, Amira Hijazi

International Studies, Kaylynne Longmire

Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences (MEAS), Laura McGee

Materials Science & Engineering, John McGarrahan

Mathematics, Cashous Bortner

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Navyathu Kakumanu

Microbiology, Madiha Nazir

Operations Research Engineering, Lynesia Taylor

Parks, Recreation, & Tourism Management, Andrew Rogers

Physics, Andy Andis

Physiology, Haneen Qunbar

Plant Biology, Anna Dye

Plant Pathology, Thomas Ingram

Poultry Science, Katherine Cupo

Psychology, Mandy Bradbury

Public Administration, Mitchell Moravec

Sociology, Darien Dixon

Statistics, David Elsheimer

Teacher Education & Learning Sciences (TELS), Sarah Karamarkovich

Technical Communication, Kelia Ray

Wilson College of Textiles, Mostakima Mafruha Lubna

Toxicology, Megan Knuth

Veterinary Medicine, Drake Phelps

Underrepresented STEM GSA (USGSA) (formerly Minority Engineering GSA MEGSA), Alexandra Henriques

Indian Graduate Student association

Advisors

We would like to thank our faculty advisor from the Graduate School, Peter Harries for his continued support and guidance in our work.