Spring Election

Want to learn more? Read Candidate Bios here!

Spring Elections

  • Each Spring, students have the opportunity to run for the following positions:
    • Student Body President & Vice President (Joint Ticket)
      • Alberto Quiroga, President & Zach Lewis, Vice President
        • votealbertozach.com
        • https://www.facebook.com/VoteAlbertoZach
      • Jess Errico, President & Meredith Spence Beaulieu, Vice President
        • www.jessmeredith.com
        • https://www.facebook.com/JessMeredith2018/
      • Mia Connell, President & Gabby Dauntain, Vice President
        • miaandgabby2018.com
        • facebook.com/MiaandGabby2018
      • Taylor Pulliam, President & Cat Duble, Vice President
        • https://www.facebook.com/PulliamDuble2018/
        • Instagram: @PulliamDuble2018
    • Student Senate President
      • Adam Schmidt
        • www.getschmidtdone.com
      • James Withrow
      • Ryan Dunn
    • Student Body Treasurer
      • Molly Mueller
    • Student Body Chief Justice
      • Jodi Svetaketu
    • Union Activities Board President
      • Andrew Hilts
    • Inter-Residence Council President
      • Chad Butts
    • Student Centers Board of Directors President
    • Student Centers Board of Directors (4 seats)
    • Student Media Board of Directors (3 seats)
      • Adam Skrzecz
    • Student Senate
    • College of Agriculture and Life Sciences (6 seats)
      • Austin Hass
      • Bartolome Cisneros
      • Clark Fowler
      • Coleman Simpson
      • Melanie Fishel
      • Shelly Ransom
    • College of Sciences (6 seats)
      • Jacob Sebastian
      • Jordan Bischoff
      • Sky Wianecki
      • Taylor Pace
    • College of Design (2 seats)
    • College of Education (2 seats)
      • Andy Lam
    • College of Engineering (10 seats)
      • Abigail Brinkman
      • Aitana Blevins
      • Alex Obiol
      • David Flowers
      • Dominic Rodts
      • Karli Murphy
      • Michael Bowen
      • Michael Ozgun
      • Sophie Holmes
        • www.facebook.com/sophie4senate
      • Zeenat Nadvi
    • College of Natural Resources (3 seats)
    • College of Humanities and Social Sciences (8 seats)
      • Amy Clemmons
      • Emma Carter
      • Hannah McKinney
      • Jared Smith
      • Sam Chan
        • Facebook: @ChanForCHASS
        • Instagram: @ChanForCHASS
      • Savannah McLean
      • Shelsey Hall
      • Sophia McMahan
        • fb.me/NCSU.SenatorSophia
      • Spencer Harris
      • Sydney Singleton
    • Poole College of Management (6 seats)
      • Joseph Sharpe
    • College of Textiles (2 seats)
      • Jean Ferman
    • Division of Academic and Student Affairs (2 seats)
      • Eric LaRosee
      • Katy Kilbourne
      • Morgan Fitzgerald
    • Graduate and Lifelong Education (10 seats)
      • Christine Brugh
      • Christopher Poteat
      • Mak Pryor
      • Starlina Rose
      • Zac Lentz
  • A description of each position can be found here.

Spring 18′ Election Checklist and Timeline

  • Filing for Candidacy Opens: Friday, February 2 at 8:00 AM
  • Filing for Candidacy Closes: Monday, February 12 at 5:00 PM
    • Attend one of two All Candidates Meetings
    • Meeting 1 (Talley 4140):  Wednesday, February 14, 4:30-5:30 PM
    • Meeting 2 (Talley 4140):  Thursday, February 15, 5:00- 6:00 PM
    • Draft your Candidate Bio and Submit by Friday, February 16 at 5:00 PM
    • Note: If you cannot attend one of the All Candidates Meetings then send a representative
  • Campaigning Begins:  Friday, February 16 at 8:00 AM
    • Submit your first Finance Report by Monday, February 19 at 5:00 PM
  • Technician Debate (Talley 4140): Tuesday, February 20, 6:30-9:00 PM
  • Draft Ballot Published:  Monday, February 19 at 9:00 AM
  • Final Ballot Published:  Wednesday, February 21 at 9:00 AM
  • Quad Council Debate and Meet & Greet: Sunday, February 25 at 8:00 PM in Berry Hall Lounge
  • Voting Opens: Monday, February 26 at 8:00 PM
    • Submit your second Finance Report by Monday, February 26 at 5:00 PM
  • Voting Closes: Tuesday, February 27 at 8:00 PM
    • Submit your third Finance Report by Tuesday, February 27 at 8:15 PM
  • Fall Election Reveal: Tuesday, February 27 at 10:00 PM in Talley – Mountain Ballroom
  • Technician Runoff Debate (Talley 4140):  Wednesday, February 28 at 9:00 PM
  • Runoff Voting: Thursday, March 1 from 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM
  • Runoff Election Reveal:  Thursday, March 1 at 9:00 PM in Talley – Pavilions