Spring Election

Read the Election Handbook here.

Spring Elections

  • Each Spring, students have the opportunity to run for the positions listed below. There are a total of 59 Senate seats up for election, as well as four (4) Student Body Officer positions (Student Body President/Vice President is a joint ticket and considered a single office).
  • Tickets for the five Student Body Officers (Student Body President and Vice President (joint ticket), Student Senate President, Student Body Treasurer, and Student Body Chief Justice) will all receive financial campaign assistance to offset out of pocket expenses associated with campaigning. Exact allocations to each ticket will be determined at close of books and is anticipated to cover at least 50% of the allowed spending amounts. All candidates on tickets for Student Body Officer positions will receive campaign assistance and no additional applications are needed.

To view hearing results and violations issued, please see this document.

 

Position Seat(s) Available
Student Body President and Vice President One (1)

(Joint Ticket)

Student Senate President One (1)
Student Body Treasurer One (1)
Student Body Chief Justice One (1)
College of Agriculture and Life Sciences – Senator Six (6)
College of Sciences – Senator Five (5)
College of Design – Senator Three (3)
College of Education – Senator Three (3)
College of Engineering – Senator Nine (9)
College of Natural Resources – Senator Four (4)
College of Humanities and Social Sciences – Senator Seven (7)
Poole College of Management – Senator Five (5)
Wilson College of Textiles – Senator Three (3)
Division of Academic and Student Affairs (University College) – Senator Two (2)
Graduate and Lifelong Education – Senator Twelve (12)

A description of each position can be found here.


Spring 2020 Election Checklist and Timeline

  • Friday, 1/31: Books Open at 8am
  • Thursday, 2/6: Interest Meeting – Talley 4140 at 6pm
  • Sunday, 2/9: Books Close at 11pm
  • Wednesday, 2/12: All Candidates Meeting 1 – Talley 4140, 5:30pm-6:30pm
    • Must attend one of two All Candidates Meetings or risk disqualification.
    • You may send a proxy in your place! Fill out proxy form here.
    • Complete Module Quiz by assigned Due Date (5 days after the meeting at 11:00pm)
  • Thursday, 2/13: All Candidates Meeting – Talley 4140, 6:00pm-7:00pm
    • Must attend one of two All Candidates Meetings or risk disqualification.
    • You may send a proxy in your place! Fill out proxy form here.
    • Complete Module Quiz by assigned Due Date (5 days after the meeting at 11:00pm)
  • Friday, 2/21: Campaigning Starts – 8am
  • Monday 2/24: Submit your first Finance Report by 9pm
    • A late, incomplete, or missing expense report results in an automatic warning.
  • Monday, 3/2: Voting Opens, 12:01am
    • Submit second Finance Report by 9pm
    • A late, incomplete, or missing expense report results in an automatic warning.
  • Tuesday, 3/3: Voting Closes, 11:59pm
    • Submit your third Finance Report by 12:14am on Wednesday, 3/4
    • A late, incomplete, or missing expense report results in an automatic warning.
  • Wednesday, 3/4: Elections Reveal – 9pm in the Student Involvement suite (Talley Student Union room 4210)
  • Thursday, 3/5: Runoff Election Voting
    • Submit your Runoff Election Finance Report

Spring 2020 Candidates

Position Seats Available Candidates
Student Body President & Vice President (joint ticket) One (1) Max Stoltz + Hannah Stoltz

Carlie Higgins + Powell Braddock

Melanie Flowers + McKenzy Heavlin

Sam Brohaugh + Erinn Foote

Student Senate President One (1) Coleman Simpson
Student Body Treasurer One (1) Garrison Seitz
Student Body Chief Justice One (1) No candidates
Senator – CALS Six (6) Thomas Jackson

Malachi Curtis

Grant Goodman

Ethan Renfro

Max Hagaman

Omar Jaramillo

Mary Day  DISQUALIFIED

Benjamin Luther

Charlie Gantt

Jackson Helms

John Lee  WITHDREW

Colby Roal

Austin Gilliard  WITHDREW

Drew Smith

Tilley Anne Hanvey

Senator – College of Sciences Five (5) Mayce Mattox

Abigail Korenek

Joseph Biancone

Molly Vanhoy

Eric Warren

Catherine Johnsen

Abi Hearn

Emily Oppold

Shriya Ramesh

Senator – College of Design Three (3) Pablo Garza
Senator – College of Education Three (3) Katie Freije
Senator – College of Engineering Nine (9) Jack Halasz

Ragen Willaford-Menefee

Jacob Schmiedl

Vincent Medenilla

Abby Finan

Nick Mastromonaco  DISQUALIFIED

Malek Abedrabouh

William Bolton

Alex Carruth

John Ravi

Cristian Hui

Hannah Buck

Matt Rouse

Nathan Ellis

Berra Kara

Senator – CNR Four (4) Ann Winstead

John Laney

Brady Dillingham

Jack Erickson

Grayson Randolph Moffitt

Senator – CHASS Seven (7) Sara Luber

Sia Olomua

Ben Wolf  DISQUALIFIED

Conner Clary

Kennedy Sain

Rebecca Osborne  DISQUALIFIED

Emily Boone  DISQUALIFIED

Henry Swartout

Justin Sinnott

Brooks Gaster

Dave Sashidhar

Conner Paszko

Tony Ramsey

Jonathan Cole

Dylan Inman

Mallory Grace McMahon

Senator – PCOM Five (5) Smaran Thotla

Gavin Stuart

Thomas Walsh

Graham West

Nick DeBerardino

Jack Zeller

Grant Miller

Braxtyn Degler WITHDREW

Jack Best

Brian Montoya

Niall Nugent

Candace Bowden

Carey Ivey

Matthew Jenkins

Gracie DiGiuseppe  DISQUALIFIED

Senator – WCOT Three (3) Carson Kraycik

MK Frye

Ritika Shamdasani  DISQUALIFIED

Senator – DASA Two (2) Kyle Winters WITHDREW

Tiara Caldwell

Andrew Doyle

Ashley McKeel

Jacob Best

Senator – Graduate Twelve (12) Miles Calzini

Eli Klimentova  DISQUALIFIED

Rishabh Kumar Gupta  DISQUALIFIED

Cassie Newman

James Withrow

Evan Curcio